Court of Appeals
[…] Cire v. Cummings, 134
S.W.3d 835, 838-39 (Tex. 2004). To obtain reversal, an appellant must show error that
probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment. TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1(a)(1).
We are aware that much of Montenegro’s case relies on the authority to convey
the property at issue that the power of attorney purportedly granted to Diem. While the
power of attorney authorizes Diem the power over “real property transactions,” it does
so under the authority of the “Durable Power of Attorney Act, Chapter XII, Texas
Probate Code.” Contained within this Act is section 489, which, in pertinent part,
10
provides: “A durable power of attorney for a real property transaction requiring the
execution and delivery of an instrument that is to be recorded, including a . . . deed of
trust, . . . shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the
property is located.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 489. The Warranty Deed that was
recorded in Travis County is signed “Vinh Nguyen, by his attorney-in-fact, Diem Thi
Nguyen.” However, there is no evidence in the record to show that the durable power of
attorney was recorded in Travis County.