COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 628, 637 (Tex. 2010).
Water code chapter 49 provides a blueprint for creating and operating
general law water districts. Kirby Lake Dev., 320 S.W.3d at 835. Section 49.051
provides that a district “shall be governed by its board,” and section 49.053 states
8
that “[a] majority of the membership of the board constitutes a quorum for any
meeting.” Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 49.051, .053. Because a water control and
improvement district’s board “shall consist of five directors,” see id. § 51.071,
three members constitutes a quorum; anything less does not. Titled “Meetings,”
section 49.064 provides as follows:
The board shall hold such regular and special meetings as
may be necessary for the proper conduct of the district’s business.
All meetings shall be conducted in accordance with the open
meetings law, Chapter 551, Government Code. A meeting of a
committee of the board, or a committee composed of
representatives of more than one board, where less than a quorum
of any one board is present is not subject to the provisions of the
open meetings law, Chapter 551, Government Code.
Id. § 49.064 (emphasis added).
The legislature could not have been more clear. While a board’s meetings
must be conducted in accordance with TOMA, meetings of the board’s
committees in which less than a quorum of the board is present are not subject to
TOMA’s open-meetings requirements.