COURT OF APPEALS
[…] complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it. Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 311.021(2) (West 2013); Acker v. Tex. Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299,
301 (Tex. 1990). We do not lightly presume that the legislature may have done a
useless act. Tex. Lottery Comm’n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d
628, 637 (Tex. 2010).
Water code chapter 49 provides a blueprint for creating and operating
general law water districts. Kirby Lake Dev., 320 S.W.3d at 835. Section 49.051
provides that a district “shall be governed by its board,” and section 49.053 states
8
that “[a] majority of the membership of the board constitutes a quorum for any
meeting.” Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 49.051, .053. Because a water control and
improvement district’s board “shall consist of five directors,” see id. § 51.071,
three members constitutes a quorum; anything less does not. Titled “Meetings,”
section 49.064 provides as follows: