Opinion filed February 27, 2014
[…] As noted previously, we presume that the jury resolved any conflicts in the
evidence in favor of the prosecution, and we defer to that determination in
conducting our review of the evidence. The jury’s determination to accept
PSEUMT’s version of the events was a decision based inherently on its evaluation
5
of the credibility of the witnesses, a decision that is within the jury’s sole province
to resolve.
PSEUMT’s outcry a few months after the alleged assault satisfied the one-
year statutory requirement for adult victims of sexual assault. TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a) (West Supp. 2013) (A conviction for aggravated sexual
assault “is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual
offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged
offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have
occurred.”). The fact that PSEUMT’s mother initially did not believe him is not
surprising given the extreme nature of the conduct alleged and her close
relationship to Appellant. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the