State, 871 S.W.2d 726, 731 (Tex. Crim. App.1994); see also Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d
[…] Through a single issue, he contends the trial
court erred by failing to submit to the jury an instruction pursuant to article 38.23(a) of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. We agree.
Authority
Appellate review of error in a jury charge involves a two-step process. Abdnor v.
State, 871 S.W.2d 726, 731 (Tex. Crim. App.1994); see also Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d
23, 25-26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Initially, we determine whether error occurred, and if
it did, we then evaluate whether it was harmful. Abdnor, 871 S.W.2d at 732.
In determining whether error occurred at bar, we first consider article 38.23(a) of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. It provides that "[n]o evidence obtained by an
officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the
State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be
admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case." TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). The statute also provides that when the
testimony presented at trial raises an issue regarding whether evidence was so
obtained, then " … the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable