Virginia Roe Burns v. Denis Lyons Burns
[…] She argues these issues together in her brief. She contends that she received only nine percent of the community estate, while Burns received ninety-one percent. Citing Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 699 (Tex. 1981), Hinton contends the record does not support such a disproportionate division. See id. (trial court may consider many factors in exercising its broad discretion to divide marital property, including relative –18– earning capacity, parties’ relative physical and financial conditions, size of separate estates, and nature of property). Under section 7.001 of the Family Code, in a decree of divorce the trial court “shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (West 2006).