Roy Rodgers v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1979). Courts have consistently decided that trial courts do not err when the court returns the jury to further deliberate or correct the verdict form after the jury informs the court there was a written mistake in filling out the verdict form. See Reese v. State, 773 S.W.2d 314 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (no error in trial judge twice sending jury back for further deliberations); Jones v. State, 511 S.W.2d 2 Neither party requested a jury poll of the guilty verdict. 3 Although appellant uses the term “accepted,” the code of criminal procedure does not use this term. Article 37.04 provides in relevant part, “If in proper form and no juror dissents therefrom, and neither party requests a poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes of the court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.04. –5– 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (no error in trial judge returning jury to correct verdict after observing variance between written verdict and jurors’ responses to poll of jury); Lane v. State, No. 02-08-309-CR, 2010 WL 1730845 (Tex.