IN RE COMMITMENT OF CARLOS CORTEZ
[…] Id.
An order that neither disposes of all issues and parties before the court nor
follows a conventional trial on the merits is interlocutory unless it is made final
through severance, or states with unmistakable clarity that it is a final judgment as
to all claims and all parties. Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 192 (Tex.
2001). In SVP commitment cases, the trial court retains jurisdiction while the
commitment order remains in effect. In re Commitment of Richards, 395 S.W.3d
905, 909 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2013, pet. denied); see also Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 841.082(d) (West Supp. 2012). The trial court may modify the SVP
commitment requirements “at any time after notice to each affected party to the
proceedings and a hearing.” Id. § 841.082(e) (West Supp. 2012). Here, the trial
court modified one of the commitment requirements without ending the court’s
supervision of the committed person and without severing the order or making the
otherwise interlocutory order appealable. See Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 192-93, 208.