IN RE COMMITMENT OF CARLOS CORTEZ
[…] Gen. Laws 4147 (amended 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011)
(current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.082(a) (West Supp.
2012)). The mandatory requirements included “requiring the person to reside in a
particular location[.]” Id. As it existed in 2001, the SVP statute allowed the judge
to modify the requirements imposed in the commitment order. Id. Tex. Gen. Laws
4149. In 2003, the Legislature amended the SVP statute to add that “[t]he judge
may request assistance from the council in determining an appropriate residence
for the person.” Act of May 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 347 § 24, sec.
841.082(b), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1517 (amended 2005, 2007, 2011) (current
version at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.082(b) (West Supp. 2012)). The
2003 amendment added that “[t]he requirements imposed under Subsection (a)
13
may be modified at any time after notice to each affected party to the proceedings
and a hearing.” Id. (current version at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
841.082(e)). The 2003 amendment “applies to civil commitment proceedings
initiated before, on, or after the effective date of this Act.” Id. § 32, 2003 Tex. Gen.
Laws 1519.