Christopher Karone Turner v. TDCJ-ID Allen B. Polunsky Unit
[…] Id. § 14.003(b). The State of Texas may not be sued for damages in its own courts without its consent. Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 (Tex. 2003). The State’s sovereign immunity from suit defeats a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. 2009); Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). Sovereign immunity also protects governmental units of the State, such as TDCJ. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(A) (West Supp. 2012); Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 694 n.3. Section 101.021 of the TTCA contains a limited waiver by the State of its immunity from suit in cases involving “personal injury and death . . . caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (West 2011). Turner’s petition indicated that his claim was for negligent implementation of policy by using tangible property, and Turner’s petition also seemed to assert a 4 claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.