Laray Malone Jr. v. State
[…] We review the trial court’s ruling on a Rule 403 objection for abuse of discretion. State v. Mechler, 153 S.W.3d 435, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision lies outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. at 439-40. When a trial court balances the probative value of the evidence against the danger of unfair prejudice, a presumption exists that favors the evidence’s probative value. Feldman v. State, 71 S.W.3d 738, 754-55 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). The term “sexually violent predator” appears in the charging statute, section 841.085 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides as follows, in pertinent part: “A person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement . . . .” Tex.