Court of Appeals
[…] Rule 403 objection. We review the trial court’s ruling on a Rule 403 objection for
abuse of discretion. State v. Mechler, 153 S.W.3d 435, 440 (Tex. Crim. App.
2005). The trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision lies outside the
zone of reasonable disagreement. Id. at 439-40. When a trial court balances the
probative value of the evidence against the danger of unfair prejudice, a
presumption exists that favors the evidence’s probative value. Feldman v. State, 71
S.W.3d 738, 754-55 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
The term “sexually violent predator” appears in the charging statute, section
841.085 of the Health and Safety Code, which provides as follows, in pertinent
part: “A person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly
committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a
civil commitment requirement . . . .” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.085.
The term also appears in the final judgment, order of commitment, supervision,
and GPS tracking service requirements for the Council on Sex Offender Treatment,
Council on Sex Offender Treatment Behavior Contract Requirements, and the