Court of Appeals
[…] as a party to the aggravated robbery offenses. A person commits aggravated
robbery if (1) “in the course of committing theft” and “with intent to obtain or
maintain control of the property,” he “intentionally or knowingly threatens or
places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death[;]” and (2) “uses or
exhibits a deadly weapon[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 29.02(a), 29.03(a) (West
2011). “‘In the course of committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an
attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt
or commission of theft.” Id. § 29.01(1) (West 2011). “A person is criminally
responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct,
by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Id. §
7.01(a) (West 2011). “Each party to an offense may be charged with commission
of the offense.” Id. § 7.01(b). Under the theory of party liability applicable to this
case, the jury must have found beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) acting with
intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, (2) Meachum solicited,
5