Drakas Lamont Bailey v. State
[…] At trial, Bailey called Diana Massey as a witness, and she testified she did not recall identifying A.J. on the surveillance video. Bailey also called Deatric Greer and Danielle Myrick who testified that Bailey was home at the time of the robbery. Bailey specifically argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he was the sole person involved in the offense or that he solicited, encouraged, directed, aided or attempted to aid A.J. in committing the offense. The jury was instructed on the law of parties. Parties to Offenses Section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both. (b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense. (c) All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01 (West 2011).