Court of Appeals
[…] Regal Fin. Co. v.
Tex Star Motors, Inc., 355 S.W.3d 595, 599 (Tex. 2010); see Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code Ann. § 9.610. For a secured party to enforce its security interest against
collateral, it generally must “proceed in good faith,” give “reasonable
notification[,]” and act “in a commercially reasonable manner[.]” See Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code Ann. § 9.625 cmt. 2 (West 2011). A secured creditor’s actions may be
commercially reasonable even if it could have obtained a greater amount in
choosing a different time or method for the collateral disposition. Id. § 9.627(a). A
secured creditor’s disposition is commercially reasonable if the creditor makes the
disposition “(1) in the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) at the price
7
current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) otherwise in
conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of
property that was the subject of the disposition.” § 9.627(b).
In this case, the Netherlands’ Civil Law Division Court seized both vessels
and eventually proceeded with foreclosure of the vessels. In the foreclosure
judgment regarding the Alois, the foreign court found that the “time-periods and