Court of Appeals
[…] THE DTPA DAMAGES
In their sixth issue, DTH asserts that the Residential Construction Liability
Act in the Texas Property Code bars mental anguish damages and damages for a
“knowing” violation of the DTPA. DTH maintains that section 27.004(g) provides
the exclusive list of recoverable damages in a construction defect case. See Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. § 27.004(g) (West Supp. 2012). The Maywalds are seeking to
recover damages arising from a construction defect. See id. § 27.002(a)(1) (West
15
Supp. 2012).1 The RCLA controls to the extent of a conflict with other laws,
including the DTPA. Id. § 27.002(b) (West Supp. 2012).
Section 27.004(g) provides the following:
Except as provided by Subsection (e), in an action subject to this
chapter the claimant may recover only the following economic
damages proximately caused by a construction defect:
(1) the reasonable cost of repairs necessary to cure any construction
defect;
(2) the reasonable and necessary cost for the replacement or repair of
any damaged goods in the residence;
(3) reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees;
(4) the reasonable expenses of temporary housing reasonably
necessary during the repair period;
(5) the reduction in current market value, if any, after the construction
defect is repaired if the construction defect is a structural failure;
and
(6) reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.004(g).
Asserting that the RCLA does not bar claims for mental anguish and for
“exemplary” damages under the DTPA, the Maywalds rely on this Court’s opinion
in Sanders v. Construction Equity, Inc., 42 S.W.3d 364 (Tex. App.—Beaumont
1