State v. Jared Eugene Victoria
[…] Duran, 2013 WL 1628957, at *4. We apply the same deferential standard of review to the trial court‟s ruling on “„mixed questions of law and fact‟” when resolution of those issues turn on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor. Amador, 221 S.W.3d at 673. We review the trial court‟s application of the law to the facts de novo, and will affirm the trial court‟s ruling if it is reasonably supported by the record and is correct on any applicable theory of law. Duran, 2013 WL 1628957, at *4; Weaver, 349 S.W.3d at 525. Section 545.058(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides as follows: (a) An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only: (1) to stop, stand, or park; (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic; 4 (3) to decelerate before making a right turn; (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped . . . ; (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass; (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or (7) to avoid a collision. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.058(a). The trial court heard Trooper Cullar‟s testimony and viewed the police dashcam video of the purported traffic violation and subsequent traffic stop.