Daidrion Chamond Ray v. State
[…] Its proximity when turning caused the officer to swerve left and into the lane of on-coming traffic. Thereafter, the officer engaged his emergency lights, turned into the lot himself, and proceeded to detain 2 Statute dictates that one must signal his intent to turn. T EX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(a) (West 2011). It seems as though an increasing number of drivers view that directive as a suggestion rather than a mandate. 3 appellant. Officer Young believed the detention appropriate since appellant failed to yield the right-of-way when turning. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.152 (West 2011) (stating that to “turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and that is in the intersection or in such proximity to the intersection as to be an immediate hazard”). Rather than wait for the officer to approach, appellant exited his car and walked away despite the officer‟s commands to halt. Appellant was eventually subdued and arrested. An ensuing search uncovered a firearm on appellant‟s person and marijuana in his mouth and in the vehicle.