Court of Appeals
[…] Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 228 (Tex. 2004). So too must that jurist indulge in
every reasonable inference, and resolve any doubts, against the movant. Id. At times,
though, the operative jurisdictional facts are in dispute; that is, some evidence supports
the existence of those operative facts while other evidence negates them. If the latter
situation arises then the plea cannot be granted until the factfinder resolves the factual
dispute. Id. at 227-28; Bland Indep. School Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d at 555.
The jurisdictional issue at bar arises from the application of section 143.057(j) of
the Texas Local Government Code. It provides that:
A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on
the grounds that the [examiner] was without jurisdiction or exceeded its
jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other
unlawful means. An appeal must be brought in the district court having
jurisdiction in the municipality in which the fire or police department is
located.
2
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.057(j) (West 2008). In effort to establish jurisdiction,
the City pled in its complaint that the hearing examiner exceeded its jurisdiction by
applying chapter 614 of the Texas Government Code to the dispute and concluding that