Court of Appeals
[…] of the Texas Local Government Code specifies a procedure for terminating policemen and other
government employees whose employment is encompassed by a civil service agreement. TEX. LOC.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.052 (West 2008). Neither party discloses whether employment as an officer with
the Lubbock Police Department is covered by such a civil service agreement. If it is, neither spoke about
whether Hennsley was terminated for violating a civil service rule. If he was, then other notice
requirements may have been applicable to or controlling of the situation at bar. See id. §143.052(c)
(stating that “[i]f the department head suspends a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall,
within 120 hours after the hour of suspension, file a written statement with the commission giving the
reasons for the suspension. The department head shall immediately deliver a copy of the statement in
person to the suspended fire fighter or police officer”).
3
Approximately five months before his termination, Hennsley received a copy of a
memorandum drafted by Captain Hudgens and describing an incident involving
Hennsley, another officer and various occupants of a vehicle. 2 An investigation of the