Rachel Harton v. Randy Wade
[…] App.—Tyler 2007, pet. denied). Instead, they constitute factors relevant to our assessment of whether the trial court abused its discretion. Id. Thus, in considering whether the trial court abused its discretion because the evidence is legally or factually insufficient, we apply a two- prong test: (1) did the trial court have sufficient evidence upon which to exercise its discretion; and (2) did the trial court err in its application of that discretion? Id. We then consider whether, based on the evidence, the trial court made a reasonable decision. Id. Applicable Law Section 9.203(a) of the Texas Family Code states as follows: (a) If a court of this state failed to dispose of property subject to division in a final decree of divorce or annulment even though the court had jurisdiction over the spouses or over the property, the court shall divide the property in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.203(a) (West 2006). In a post-divorce partition of jointly held assets, the court has discretion to divide the assets in any manner that is just and reasonable. Wallace v. Fuller, 832 S.W.2d 714, 715 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, no writ); see also Haas v.