Brandon Kyle Sherrill v. Toni Ann Sherrill
[…] Am. Emery Wheel Works, 480 S.W.2d 26, 30 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1972, no writ) (“There being no statement of facts . . . we do not know what constituted the evidence, but inasmuch as the court’s judgment recites that evidence was heard, we must presume that the evidence, whatever it might have been, was sufficient to support the judgment of the trial court.”). There being no reporter’s record to review for evidentiary sufficiency, we presume that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in dividing the community estate and awarding separate property. Citing family code section 6.711, Brandon appears to argue that he suffered harm because the trial court did not make findings of fact and conclusions of law. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.711 (West 2006) (“In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law.”). But Brandon cannot show harm because even if the trial court had entered findings and conclusions, there is no 4 reporter’s record, and we would presume that the findings are supported by the trial court’s judgment. See In re Tyler, 408 S.W.3d 491, 495 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.).