TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. Wiede, 214 S.W.3d at
24; Kelly v. State, 204 S.W.3d 808, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). When the trial court
makes explicit fact findings, we determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the
light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, supports those fact findings. Kelly, 204
S.W.3d at 818-19. We then review the trial court’s legal ruling de novo unless its explicit
fact findings that are supported by the record are also dispositive of the legal ruling. Id.
at 819.
Transportation Code section 545.104(b) states: “An operator intending to turn a
vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of
movement of the vehicle before the turn.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b) (West
Thomas v. State Page 4
2011). Thomas argues that the statute does not say “failure to signal within 100 feet of a
turn,” and, therefore, the trial court erred by concluding that he committed a violation