TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] instruction. I declined to do that. Now you have chosen to try to reopen
the case after you know that I’m going to deny the 38.23 instruction, and
that is simply a technical mechanism you’re trying to use to get an
advisory ruling from the Court. That is not due administration of justice.
You chose to not testify when the time came. Live with it.
The decision to reopen a case is left to the sound discretion of the trial court.
Thompson v. State, 480 S.W.2d 624, 629 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972); Kennerson v. State, 984
S.W.2d 705, 707 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. ref’d). Article 36.02 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “The court shall allow testimony to be
introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it
is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02
(West 2007). A “due administration of justice” means that a trial court should reopen
Thomas v. State Page 18
the case if the evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor. Peek
v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).