Dallas County Grand Prairie v. Sides
[…] The Trial Court’s Ruling In their first issue, the Taxing Authorities argue the trial court erred “by finding the Taxing Authorities did not have legal standing to present any evidence on a number of theories including abandonment of right to excess proceeds.” The Taxing Authorities focus on the word “standing,” in the letter the trial court wrote concerning its preliminary ruling on the Taxing Authorities’ claim that appellees had abandoned the property. We agree with the Taxing Authorities that the tax code gives them standing to make a claim for excess proceeds. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.04(a) (West 2008) (“A person, including a taxing unit . . . may file a petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds.”). Moreover, the Taxing Authorities’ claim for unpaid taxes holds statutory priority –3– over the appellees’ claim as former owners of the property. See id. § 34.04(c)(2), (5).