Ciro Cuevas v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2013), in
which the court of criminal appeals conditionally granted mandamus relief to a defendant and ordered the district clerk to delete the delayed
assessment of costs for attorney’s fees from a bill of costs. Daniel is distinguishable because it involved a bill of costs that issued more than nine
years after judgment of conviction. Id. at 549.



                                                                        –8–
impose additional costs. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.007 (West 2006) (“After a

defendant has paid costs, no more costs may be charged against the defendant unless the court

rules on a motion presented to the court that additional costs are due.”); see also Houston v.

State, 410 S.W.3d 475, 480 n.6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.). We reject the State’s

argument and cross-point.

       We overrule appellant’s second issue and the State’s cross-point.

                                         CONCLUSION