Judith Holmes v. Shirley Al Jaafreh
[…] may accept lay testimony over that of experts. Id. We may not pass upon
       a witness’s credibility or substitute our judgment for that of the jury, even
       if the evidence might clearly support a different result. Maritime Overseas

Holmes v. Al Jaafreh                                                                    Page 4
       Corp. v. Ellis, 971 S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex. 1998) (citing Pool v. Ford Motor Co.,
       715 S.W.2d 629, 634 (Tex. 1986)).

O’Connor v. Wilson, 127 S.W.3d 249, 254 (Tex. App.—Waco 2003, pet. denied).

       Section 92.008 of the Property Code provides in pertinent part:

              (b) A landlord may not interrupt or cause the interruption of water,
       wastewater, gas, or electric service furnished to a tenant by the landlord as
       an incident of the tenancy or by other agreement unless the interruption
       results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.

               …

               (f) If a landlord or a landlord’s agent violates this section, the tenant
               may:

                       (1) either recover possession of the premises or terminate the
                           lease; and

                       (2) recover from the landlord an amount equal to the sum of
                           the tenant’s actual damages, one month’s rent or $500,
                           whichever is greater, reasonable attorney’s fees, and
                           court costs, less any delinquent rents or other sums for
                           which the tenant is liable to the landlord.

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.008 (West Supp. 2012).

       Al Jaafreh acquired the property at issue, a mobile-home park, in 2010.                 It

consists of seven mobile homes, but only four were occupied. Holmes had rented and