Judith Holmes v. Shirley Al Jaafreh
[…] evidence does not establish conclusively that Holmes is entitled to recover on her

claims. We also hold that the trial court’s adverse findings are not against the great

weight and preponderance of the evidence. We overrule issue two in No. 10-11-00151-

CV and in No. 10-11-00152-CV and affirm the trial court’s judgments in those cases.

Holmes v. Al Jaafreh                                                                Page 13
                                  Landlord Retaliation

       In No. 10-11-00313-CV, Holmes asserted a retaliation claim against Al Jaafreh.

Property Code section 92.331 provides:

       (a) A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action
           described by Subsection (b) because the tenant:
              (1) in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord
              a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease, municipal
              ordinance, or federal or state statute;
              (2) gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under
              this chapter; or
              (3) complains to a governmental entity responsible for enforcing
              building or housing codes, a public utility, or a civic or nonprofit
              agency, and the tenant:
                      (A) claims a building or housing code violation or utility
                      problem; and
                      (B) believes in good faith that the complaint is valid and that
                      the violation or problem occurred.

       (b) A landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s
       action under Subsection (a), retaliate against the tenant by:
              (1) filing an eviction proceeding, except for the grounds stated by
              Section 92.332;
              (2) depriving the tenant of the use of the premises, except for
              reasons authorized by law;
              (3) decreasing services to the tenant;
              (4) increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease; or
              (5) engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially
              interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease.

TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.331 (West 2007).

       In her suit, which she filed on March 4, 2011, Holmes asserted that Al Jaafreh had

filed an unsuccessful eviction proceeding against her in January 2011 and then pleaded