TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] operation of law. See TEX. R. APP. P. 21.8(a), (c). This appeal followed.
II. THE TRIAL COURT’S SENTENCE
In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
imposing the twelve-month sentence because there is no evidence supporting the
imposition of a sentence in excess of the minimum time prescribed for the offense—six
months. In his second issue, appellant contends that the twelve-month sentence is
grossly disproportionate to the offense.
At the outset, we note that appellant was convicted of a state-jail felony and
received a twelve-month sentence. Section 12.35 of the Texas Penal Code prescribes the
following punishment range for state-jail felonies: “an individual adjudged guilty of a
state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more
than two years or less than 180 days.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (West Supp.
2012). Appellant’s twelve-month sentence clearly falls within the prescribed statutory
punishment range. In fact, it is on the lower end of the punishment range.
Snowden v. State Page 3