Sergeant Allison testified that he did not charge Leal with illegal parking. As a result of the accident, Rankin is now a partial quadriplegic. He, his wife, and his children (collectively “Rankin”) sued UPS for negligence. At trial, the jury was asked about and given instructions regarding both negligence per se and common-law negligence. In Questions 1 and 2 the jury was asked about negligence per se. In Texas, the laws regarding parking differ depending on whether one is parked within a “residence district.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.301 (West Supp. 2014) (prohibiting parking “on the main traveled part of a highway outside a business or residence district” unless certain exceptions apply).