NO. 12-12-00219-CV
[…] (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added). The procedural requirements of Rule 683 are
mandatory, and an order granting a temporary injunction that fails to strictly comply with the
rule is subject to being declared void and dissolved. Qwest Commc’ns Corp. v. AT&T Corp., 24
S.W.3d 334, 337 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam).
3
Discussion
Appellants first argue that the temporary injunction is vague and does not describe in
sufficient detail the actions required of them. The trial court ordered that Appellants must
comply with Texas Health and Safety Code Section 756.042 if they wish to continue operating
the property as a shooting range prior to trial. Section 756.042 requires an outdoor shooting
range to construct and maintain the range according to standards that are “at least as stringent as
the standards printed in the National Rifle Association range manual.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. § 756.042 (West 2010).
The injunction also includes an illustrative list of several specific matters from the NRA
Range Manual that Appellants must undertake in order to continue operating before resolution of
the merits.