Isaac Paul Milne v. State
[…] State, 220 S.W.3d 197, 205 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. ref'd) (quoting TEX. PENAL 12 CODE ANN. § 8.05(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)). “To establish compulsion, a defendant must prove that ‘the force or threat of force rendered a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.’” Id. (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(c) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)). The defense of duress is unavailable if a defendant “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(d) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). Appellant argued that he “proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he was under duress” when the murder was committed.