NUMBER 13-14-00043-CR
[…] “Duress is an affirmative defense requiring the defendant to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that he committed the offense ‘because he was compelled
to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.’” Guia
v. State, 220 S.W.3d 197, 205 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. ref'd) (quoting TEX. PENAL
12
CODE ANN. § 8.05(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)). “To establish compulsion,
a defendant must prove that ‘the force or threat of force rendered a person of reasonable
firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.’” Id. (quoting TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
8.05(c) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)). The defense of duress is unavailable if
a defendant “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which
it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
8.05(d) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.).
Appellant argued that he “proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he was
under duress” when the murder was committed. We construe appellant’s argument as a