IN RE MICHAEL JON BAILEY
[…] Guarino, 635
S.W.2d 129, 129 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1981, orig. proceeding). The Texas
Constitution and the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure grant the Court of Criminal
Appeals the power and authority to issue writs of prohibition in criminal matters. 1 TEX.
CONST. art. V, § 5(c) (“…the Court of Criminal Appeals and the Judges thereof shall
have the power to issue the writ of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the
writs of mandamus, procedendo, prohibition, and certiorari.”) (emphasis added); TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.04, § 1 (West 2005) (“The Court of Criminal Appeals and each
judge thereof shall have, and is hereby given, the power and authority to grant and
1 Disputes which arise over the enforcement of statutes governed by the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure, and which arise as a result of or incident to a criminal prosecution, are criminal law matters.
Curry v. Wilson, 853 S.W.2d 40, 43 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
In re Bailey Page 5
issue and cause the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and, in criminal law matters, the
writs of mandamus, procedendo, prohibition, and certiorari.”) (emphasis added). The
intermediate appellate courts, such as this Court, were not given the same power or
authority. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.03 (West Supp. 2012).
Accordingly, to the extent Bailey is requesting a writ of prohibition, his request is
dismissed.