Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] decline to impose a payment requirement. What amount would Webb County have Exterran pay?
There is nothing in the statute to suggest an amount under the circumstances presented here.
We note that United Independent School District raises another argument in support of the
trial court’s dismissal. The school district urges us to hold Exterran’s alleged failure to submit
with its appeal to the district court a statement in writing of the amount of taxes it proposed to pay
deprived the trial court of jurisdiction over Exterran’s appeal. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b-
1). Admittedly, Section 42.08(b-1) requires an appealing property owner to include a “statement
in writing of the amount of taxes the property owner proposes to pay.” Id. However, the last
sentence of section 42.08(b-1) specifically states that failure to provide the written statement is not
a jurisdictional error. Id. This provision is applicable here. The provision was effective June 14,