Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Mar. 20, 2015); City of
San Antonio v. Casey Indus., Inc., No. 04-14-00429-CV, 2014 WL 7437638, at *2 (Tex. App.—
San Antonio Dec. 31, 2014, no pet.) (citing Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d
217, 226 (Tex. 2004)). Thus, in this case, we must use the de novo standard in determining whether
the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss. See Klumb, 2015 WL 1276557, at *5; Casey
Indus., 2014 WL 7437638, at *2 (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226).
Application
With regard to an appeal from a decision by a tax appraisal board, section 42.08(b) of the
Tax Code provides, in pertinent part:
[A] property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the
property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the
delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final
determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on
the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is the lesser
of:
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that
is not in dispute;
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal
is taken; or
-4-
04-14-00343-CV
(3) the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax year.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (emphasis added). In sum, before a property owner can appeal a
taxing authority’s decision, the owner must pay the lesser of: (1) amount of taxes not in dispute,
(2) the amount due pursuant to the taxing authority’s order, or (3) the tax imposed the previous
year. Id. Here, the entire amount of the taxes assessed is in dispute — thus, the amount not in
dispute is zero, which is obviously less than the amount due under the taxing authority’s order or