Adriana P. Perez v. Webb County
[…] The SOPs also require a driver to activate emergency signal devices and headlights “as required by law.” Similar to the Transportation Code, the SOPs impose a duty on drivers of emergency vehicles, when “executing maneuvers contrary to the Transportation Code . . . ‘to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.’” However, although a driver of an emergency vehicle is under a duty to act “with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons,” he is subject to liability only for “the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id. § 546.005(2) (emphasis added); see also Martin, 971 S.W.2d at 434 (holding same under predecessor statute); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2) (West 2011) (waiver of immunity does not apply, inter alia, “if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others”).