Court of Appeals
[…] Pursuant to Chapter 258, a county was permitted to adopt a “county road map that
includes each road in which the county claims the existence of a public interest: (1)
under Chapter 281 or other law; or (2) as a result of having continuously maintained the
road with public funds before September 1, 1981.” § 281.002(a). The adoption of a
county road map under Chapter 258 is considered to be “conclusive evidence of: (1) the
public’s right of access over a road included on the map; and (2) the county’s authority
to spend public money to maintain a road included on the map.” § 258.003.
6
Pursuant to section 258.002(b), a county has a valid claim concerning the
existence of a public interest in a road “if it provides written records or other information
documenting the county’s continuous maintenance of the road beginning before
September 1, 1981.” “Continuous maintenance” means grading or other routine road
maintenance before September 1, 1981, and continuing until the date of the protest. §
258.002(h). Accordingly, in addition to establishing that it had perfected an interest in