COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7
has a constitutional and statutory right to a trial by a jury. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX.
CONST. art. 1, §15; TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005). A defendant may waive
this right and proceed to a bench trial instead. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 1.13(a)
(West Supp. 2013); see Adams v. United States, 317 U.S. 269, 275, 63 S.Ct. 236, 87 L.Ed. 268
(1942); Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex.Crim.App. 2009). As a matter of federal
constitutional law, the State must establish on the record an express, knowing, and intelligent
waiver. Hobbs, 298 S.W.3d at 197. Article 1.13(a) provides that a defendant “shall have the
right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except
as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in
open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.”
Id.
The clerk’s record includes a written waiver of the right to a jury trial signed by
Appellant, his attorney, the prosecutor representing the State, and the trial court. The waiver
states:
The defendant knows and fully understands that he or she has the right to have