Court of Appeals
[…] 7
the trial court acts in an unreasonable and arbitrary manner or without reference to
any guiding rules or principles. Palladian, 165 S.W.3d at 433 (citing Downer v.
Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985)). Merely
because a trial court may decide a matter within its discretion in a different manner
than an appellate court does not demonstrate an abuse of discretion. Id. However, a
clear failure by the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly also constitutes
an abuse of discretion. Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992).
Section 150.002 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code 1 provides as
follows, in pertinent part:
(a) In any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional
services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be
required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party . . .
licensed professional engineer. . . .
(b) The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for
which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error,
or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the
professional service, including any error or omission in providing
advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist
and the factual basis for each such claim. . . .
...
(e) The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section
shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This
dismissal may be with prejudice.
1
The parties agree that the 2009 version of the statute applies to this lawsuit,
in which the original petition was filed on April 26, 2012.
8
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a), (b), (e) (emphasis added).