Court of Appeals
[…] the temperature sensor, and permit too much moisture to enter the humidity-
controlled space[;]” and failing to “verify the requirement for a moisture barrier
between the two zones of moisture control.”
6
Packard filed a motion to dismiss, in which Packard asserted that appellees
failed to comply with the requirements of section 150.002 of the Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, which mandates the filing of a certificate of merit
that specifically sets forth, for each theory of recovery, the alleged negligence,
error, or omission of Packard. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
150.002(b), (e). The trial court signed an order denying Packard’s motion to
dismiss, and Packard filed this appeal. See id. § 150.002(f) (“An order granting or
denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory
order.”).
PACKARD’S ISSUE – THE CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
In its sole appellate issue, Packard complains that the trial court should have
granted the motion to dismiss because although the certificate of merit addressed
appellees’ negligence claim, it did not address appellees’ breach of contract,