in Re M.W.A.
[…] Id. Section 574.034(a) of the Health and Safety Code provides that a trial court may order temporary inpatient mental-health services if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is mentally ill and at least one of three criteria results from that mental illness. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034(a). Two of the alternative criteria are that the proposed patient is likely to cause serious harm to himself or others. Id. § 574.034(a)(2)(A)-(B). The third alternative criterion requires clear and convincing evidence that: (1) the proposed patient is suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress; (2) his mental or physical deterioration impacts his ability to function independently, “which is exhibited by the proposed patient’s inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for [his] basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety”; and (3) he is unable to make rational In re M.W.A. Page 2 and informed decisions as to whether or not to submit to treatment. Id. § 574.034(a)(2)(C).