Brian Cook v. State
[…] Article 103.001 of the Texas Code The following terms are listed at the bottom of the order to withdraw funds: “NEW BILL OF 1 COSTS.” In any event, the record does not contain an itemized list of costs. Cook v. State Page 2 of Criminal Procedure provides that: “A cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.001. Moreover, article 103.009(a)(1) states that the district clerk is required to “keep a fee record,” which must contain “a statement of each fee or item of cost charged for a service rendered in a criminal action or proceeding. See id. art. 103.009(a)(1) (West 2006); see also Thomas v. State, No. 01-12-00487-CR, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2989, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 21, 2013, no pet. h.); Cardenas v. State, No. 01-11-01123-CR, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2980, at *12 (Tex.