Brian Cook v. State
[…] See id. art. 103.009(a)(1) (West 2006); see also Thomas v. State, No. 01-12-00487-CR, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2989, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 21, 2013, no pet. h.); Cardenas v. State, No. 01-11-01123-CR, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2980, at *12 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 21, 2013, no pet. h.) (op. on reh’g). Furthermore, article 103.006 provides that “[i]f a criminal action . . . is appealed, an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating the costs that have accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which the action or proceeding is transferred or appealed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.006 (West 2006).