TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] article 103.009(a)(1) states that the district clerk is required to “keep a fee record,” which
must contain “a statement of each fee or item of cost charged for a service rendered in a
criminal action or proceeding. See id. art. 103.009(a)(1) (West 2006); see also Thomas v.
State, No. 01-12-00487-CR, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 2989, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
Dist.] Mar. 21, 2013, no pet. h.); Cardenas v. State, No. 01-11-01123-CR, 2013 Tex. App.
LEXIS 2980, at *12 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 21, 2013, no pet. h.) (op. on
reh’g). Furthermore, article 103.006 provides that “[i]f a criminal action . . . is appealed,
an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating the costs that have
accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which the action or proceeding is
transferred or appealed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.006 (West 2006).
No document constituting a bill of costs in this case has been created, certified,
signed, and sent to this Court by the time appellant filed his appellant’s brief, wherein