LaChance Crutchfield v. State
[…] She testified that she was the custodian of the property and that she did not permit Appellant or his codefendants to take the ATVs. She also testified, without objection, that her son had told her that he had not given any of his friends permission to ride the ATVs. Considering the burden of proof, a rational jury could have concluded that the recovered, and subsequently stolen, ATVs belonged to Long and her son. The allegation of her name in the indictment is permissible as she had lawful possession of the items. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.08 (West 2009) (“Where one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either.”). In light of the burden of proof, we hold that a rational juror could conclude that Appellant was responsible for the theft of the two ATVs, that the ATVs were adequately identified, and that the State proved ownership or possession of the ATVs. We overrule Appellant’s first issue.