IN RE PAUL L. JONES
[…] regular election for May 2013. The Board also adopted a single-member
redistricting plan that altered the boundaries of the trustee districts. Because the
1
Throughout this Opinion, we refer to the district as BISD and to its Board
of Trustees as the Board. The actions referred to in this Opinion were taken by the
Board or by various BISD agents and employees acting under its direction and
authority.
1
plan was adopted less than three months before the election, Jones contends the
plan is not effective for the May 2013 election. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
276.006 (West 2010) (“A change in a boundary of a territorial unit of a political
subdivision other than a county from which an office of the political subdivision is
elected is not effective for an election unless the date of the order or other action
adopting the boundary change is more than three months before election day.”).
Jones asks this Court to order the Board to immediately rescind its order for a May
2013 election; to call a trustee election for November 2013; and in that election to
use the single-member district plan adopted on February 21, 2013. Jones also asks