TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] IN THE
TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
No. 10-12-00264-CR
FREEMAN ARTHUR BROWN,
Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS,
Appellee
From the 19th District Court
McLennan County, Texas
Trial Court No. 2011-2088-C1
MEMORANDUM OPINION
The jury convicted Freeman Arthur Brown of three counts of aggravated sexual
assault of a child and assessed punishment at confinement for life in each count. We
affirm.
Jury Charge
In his first issue, Brown argues that the trial court erred in not supplementing the
jury charge instruction on the effect of good conduct time. Article 37.07 of the Texas
Code of Criminal procedure states:
Sec. 4. (a) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case … the
court shall charge the jury in writing as follows:
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced
to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration
imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities may
award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good behavior,
diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at
rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may
also take away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the
prisoner.
"It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant
will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole.
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced
to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible for parole until the