Plains Builders, Inc. v. Steel Source, Inc.
[…] statute, court ascertains and gives effect to Legislature’s intent as expressed by its

language).


      Steel Source’s retainage claim was for its labor. Section 2253.073 authorizes

suit by a “payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or material

under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished under this chapter.”

“Public work labor” is defined as “labor used directly to carry out a public work.” Tex.



                                           15
Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.001(5) (West 2008). The additional notice requirement of §

2253.047 applies to a payment bond beneficiary “who does not have a direct

contractual relationship with the prime contractor for public work labor or material.” The

joint check agreement was not a contract between Steel Source and Plains Builders for

labor used directly to carry out construction of the veterans’ home. Steel Source had a

contract for that purpose, but its direct contractual relationship for supplying labor and