Ex Parte Mohamid Mahdi Adbulkadir
[…] Appellant submitted his motion for forensic DNA testing; however, there was no accompanying affidavit, or even an unsworn declaration, setting forth a statement of facts in support of the motion. Contained within the motion, in paragraph V, in what we construe to be the statement of facts in support of his motion, was the following statement: “Identity is not an issue in this case.” Article 64.03, “Requirements; Testing,” sets forth when a convicting court may order forensic DNA testing. See art. 64.03. We are drawn to the provision that says the convicting court may order “testing under this chapter only if: (1) the court finds that: (B) identity was or is an issue in the case.” art. 64.03(a)(1)(B). Nothing in the record before us alleges, much less attempts to show, that identity was or is an issue in the case. Therefore, the basic requirements for post-conviction forensic DNA testing have not been met. See Atkins v. State, No. 14-12-00482-CR, 2012 Tex. App.