Court of Appeals
[…] New Mexico Trust Code,7 contending he received the $1.6 million in good faith, for
value and without knowledge of Sterquell’s misconduct. In the trial of the case, the jury
charge contained questions seeking findings on each of those three elements. The jury
made findings favorable to Malouf. Based on those findings, the trial court rendered a
take-nothing judgment in favor of Malouf. But it denied Malouf’s request for attorney’s
fees. The Rice trustees appeal through two issues and by cross-appeal Malouf
challenges the denial of his request for attorney’s fees.
7
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 46A-10-1012(A) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A person other than a
beneficiary who in good faith . . . and for value deals with a trustee, without knowledge
that the trustee is exceeding or improperly exercising the trustee’s powers is protected
from liability as if the trustee properly exercised the power”). The applicability of the
New Mexico trust code provision to the claims between these parties is not disputed on
appeal.
6
Analysis
Rice’s Appeal
In their first issue, the Rice trustees argue the evidence was legally or factually