Ramond Gomez A/K/A Ramon Gomez v. State
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling Appellant’s objection and admitting the evidence. Appellant’s first sub-issue is overruled. Failure to Conduct Hearing to Determine Voluntariness In his second sub-issue, Appellant complains that the trial court erred by failing to conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine the voluntariness of the second oral statement as required by Article 38.22 § 6. Article 38.22, section 6 provides in pertinent part as follows: -9- In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005). Section 6 applies to an accused’s custodial and non-custodial statements. Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 171; State v. Terrazas, 4 S.W.3d 720, 727 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999).