Mr. W Fireworks v. Southwest Royalties, Inc.
[…] conducting oil and gas operations. To support its easement allegations, SRI relied
                                         4
on the oil and gas lease and the unit agreement that governed operations on the
unit. At trial, SRI introduced copies of these documents. Article 11.1 of the unit
agreement, which was titled “Grant of Easements,” provided that “[t]he parties
hereto . . . grant to Working Interest Owners the right to use as much of the surface
of the land within the Unit Area as may reasonably be necessary for Unit
Operations.” Section 37.004(a) of the UDJA provides as follows:
            A person interested under a deed, . . . written contract, or other
       writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal
       relations are affected by a . . . contract . . . may have determined any
       question of construction or validity arising under the instrument [or]
       contract and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
       relations thereunder.

SRI’s request for a declaratory judgment, which was based on the terms of the oil
and gas lease and the unit agreement, fell within the scope of declaratory relief
authorized by Section 37.004. Although SRI did not mention the UDJA in its