Ex Parte: Rodney Ramirez
[…] Procedure rather than Article 11.07. In Ex parte Renier, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that actual confinement is a prerequisite to an application for post-conviction habeas corpus relief under Article 11.07. Ex parte Renier, 734 S.W.2d at 351. More specifically, Ex parte Renier stated that “unless an applicant is confined pursuant to a commitment for a felony conviction, a postconviction application for habeas corpus relief from collateral consequences of another conviction will not 1 On April 2, 2013, Appellant filed an amended application for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Article 11.07. This writ application is accompanied by the Rule 73.1 form. -3- lie under Article 11.07.” Id. at 353. The Legislature amended Article 11.07, § 3(c) in 1995 to provide that: “Confinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus.” See Acts of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 319, § 5, sec. 3(c), 1995 Tex.Gen.Laws 2764, 2771 (current version at TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(c)(West Supp. 2013)). Thus, the Legislature eliminated Ex parte Renier’s construction of confinement as requiring literal confinement.