in Re Commitment of Alfred Villegas
[…] Waco Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Gibson, 22 S.W.3d 849, 851 (Tex. 2000). 2 In its amended petition filed in the 435th District Court in Montgomery County, the State alleged that Villegas is “a sexually violent predator” and “a repeat sexually violent offender who suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” The petition lists Villegas’s two convictions for sexually violent offenses. The State alleged facts that affirmatively demonstrated the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.041(a) (West 2010) (requiring that the State allege in its civil commitment petition that the person is a sexually violent predator, state facts sufficient to support that allegation, and file its petition “in a Montgomery County district court other than a family district court”). Because the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the commitment proceeding, we overrule issues one and two.