Court of Appeals
[…] At the conclusion of the presentation of evidence, Appellant’s trial counsel did not
argue that Appellant be continued on community supervision, nor did he request that
the original sentence be reduced. Counsel merely asked that the court consider the
evidence presented.
ANALYSIS
The State concedes, and we agree, that the trial court was mistaken in its belief
that a ten-year sentence was the minimum punishment allowed by law. The State
contends, however, that error was not properly preserved. As applied to the unique
circumstances of this case, we disagree.
5
Article 42.12, section 23(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in
part that upon revocation, the judge may “reduce the term of confinement originally
assessed to any term of confinement not less than the minimum prescribed for the
offense of which the defendant was convicted.” Therefore, even assuming the judge
had rejected the idea of continuing Appellant on community supervision, under the facts
of this case he could have reduced the term of confinement to a term of less than ten
years. Under the appropriate facts, such a reduction in sentence could have been