Michael Lamar Mellen v. State
[…] Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the felony conviction; he also contends that the trial court erred when it admitted a three-year-old photograph of his backyard at 1410 Ash in Abilene. We affirm. I. The Charged Offenses The grand jury returned an indictment against Appellant for two felony counts of illegal dumping because Appellant had placed a large pile of waste at 1431 Plum on or about June 15, 2009. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 365.012 (West Supp. 2012). A person commits the offense of illegal dumping if he “disposes or allows or permits the disposal of litter or other solid waste at a place that is not an approved solid waste site, including a place on or within 300 feet of a public highway, on a right-of-way, on other public or private property, or into inland or coastal water of the state” or if he “transports litter or other solid waste to a place that is not an approved solid waste site for disposal at the site.” Id. § 365.012(a), (c).