Roger Dane Owens v. State
[…] Owens v. State Page 8 Here, Officer Hewitt testified and the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law stated that appellant was stopped for an obstructed license plate, pursuant to former section 502.409 of the Texas Transportation Code. See Act of April 19, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 30, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 28, 29 (amended 2011) (current version at TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 502.475 (West Supp. 2012)). The 2007 version of former section 502.409 of the Texas Transportation Code that was in effect at the time of this incident provided as follows, in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a number plate or registration insignia that: .... (5) has blurring or reflective matter that significantly impairs the readability of the name of the state in which the vehicle is registered or the letters or numbers of the license plate number at any time; .... (7) has a coating, covering,