in the Interest of B. M. A. J., a Child
[…] See id. § 201.201(d). Once appointed, the associate judge has the authority to render and sign any pretrial order and recommend to the referring court any order after a trial on the merits. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.204 (West 2008); see also Attorney Gen. of Tex. v. Orr, 989 S.W.2d 464, 467 (Tex. App.—Austin 1999, no pet.). After a hearing, the associate judge shall provide the parties participating in the hearing notice of the substance of the associate judge’s report, including any proposed order. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 201.011(b) (West 2008). Notice of the associate judge’s report may be given “in open court, or by oral statement or a copy of the associate judge’s written report, including any proposed order . . . .” Id. § 201.011(c)(1); see also Perez v. Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs., No. 03-00- 00812-CV, 2002 WL 534138, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 11, 2002, no pet.).