IN RE COMMITMENT OF RAYMOND LEE SMITH
[…] forth in Evers, we reject Smith’s ripeness argument.
In its petition, which was filed in the 435th District Court in Montgomery County,
the State alleged that Smith is “a sexually violent predator” and “a repeat sexually violent
offender who suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a
predatory act of sexual violence.” The petition listed Smith’s three convictions for
sexually violent offenses. The State’s petition alleged facts that affirmatively
demonstrated the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 841.041(a) (West 2010) (requiring that the State allege in its civil commitment
petition that the person is a sexually violent predator, state facts sufficient to support that
allegation, and file its petition “in a Montgomery County district court other than a family
district court”). Because the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over the
commitment proceeding, we overrule issue one.
ISSUE TWO
In his second issue, Smith argues that the trial court erred by excluding testimony
regarding Smith’s super intensive supervision parole plan after determining that such
4