Jama Brisco Flynn v. Sandra Olsen Racicot
[…] relating to medical expenses and services. A plaintiff has the burden of proving the

amount of medical expenses and of establishing the reasonableness and necessity of those

expenses. Monsanto Co. v. Johnson, 675 S.W.2d 305, 312 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st

Dist.] 1984, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Expert testimony may prove this. Castillo v. Am. Garment

Finishers Corp., 965 S.W.2d 646, 654 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1998, no pet.). Section

18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides an alternative method of

proof. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001 (West 2008); Castillo, 965

S.W.2d at 654. Section 18.001(b) states:

               Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section,
       an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable
       at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was
       necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury
       that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b). The statute provides that the affidavit

may be made either by the person who provided the service or by a records custodian,

and must be served on opposing counsel at least thirty days before the day on which

evidence is first presented at the trial of this case. See id. § 18.001(c)-(d).

       The affidavit is admissible “only if the offering party satisfies the requirements of

section 18.001(b) and the opposing party fails to file a controverting affidavit.” Hong v.

Bennett, 209 S.W.3d 795, 801 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.)